资讯

教师招聘笔试完形填空专项练习5题(4)

http://www.hteacher.net 2019-11-15 10:42 教师招聘网 [您的教师考试网]

Your life can be enhanced and happiness enriched. When you chose to deep your perspective, don’t leave your future to chance, __1___ wait for things to get better mysteriously on their own, all you will leave behind for the world to remember is your legacy, but what legacy will you leave?

I had a philosophy professor. His untidy appearance was highlighted by a __2___ sport coat and poor-fitting thick glasses, which often __3___ on the tip of his nose. Every now and then, as most philosophy professors do, he would go off on one of those hard-to-understand and existential “what's the meaning of ___4___” discussions. Many of those discussions went ___5___, but there were a few that really hit home. This was one of them.

“___6___ to the following questions by a show of hands,” my professor __7__.

“How many of you can tell me something about your parents?” Everyone’s hand ___8___.

“How many of you can tell me something about your grandparents?” About three-fourths raised their hands.

“How many of you can tell me something about your great-parents?” Two out of sixty students _9__ their hands.

“Look around the room,” he said. “In just two short generations __10__ any of us even know who our own great-grandparents were. Maybe we have an old photograph in a __11__cigar box or know the classic family, __12___ about how one of them walked 5 miles to school barefoot. But how many of us __13__ know who they were, what they thought, what they were proud of, what they were afraid of, or what they dream about? Within three generations our ancestors are all but forgotten. Will this 14 to you?

“Here’s a better question. Look ___15__ three generations. You are long __16__. Instead of you sitting in this room, now it’s your great-grandchildren. What will they have to say __17___ you? Will they know about you? Or will you be __18___, too?

“Is your life going to be a __19___or an example? What legacy(遗产)will you leave? The ___20___ is yours. Class dismissed.”

1. A. or B. and C. but D. so

2. A. well-cut B. well-ironed C. well-worn D. well-designed

3. A. stood B. rested C. ran D. by

4. A. study B. family C. life D. work

5. A. nowhere B. somewhere C. anywhere D. everywhere

6. A. repress B. represent C. respond D. relate

7. A. equipped B. instructed C. insulted D. evoked

8. A. went around B. went down C. went forward D. went up

9. A. aroused B. raised C. rise D. arouse

10. A. hardly B. almost C. not D. nearly

11. A. fascinating B. factual C. musty D. mystical

12. A. history B. tree C. song D. story

13. A. really B. simply C. roughly D. generally

14. A. refer B. happen C. belong D. pass

15. A. back B. for C. ahead D. around

16. A. got B. ready C. alive D. gone

17. A. behind B. to C. for D. about

18. A. forgotten B. remembered C. respected D. scolded

19. A. suffering B. warning C. meaning D. learning

20. A. way B. explanation C. reason D. choice

答案解析

1.【答案】A

【解析】考查关联词。句意:一旦变换看问题的角度,你的生活会豁然开朗,幸福快乐会接踵而来。别交出掌握命运的主动权,也别指望局面会不可思议的好转,因此正确答案为A。

2.【答案】C

【解析】考查形容词。他的不修边幅突出表现在穿着一件“破旧的”运动服,戴着非常不合适的厚眼镜。well-worn穿旧了的。

3.【答案】B

【解析】考查动词。眼睛经常是“搁在”鼻尖上。Rest意为“使支撑在,使搁在……”。

4.【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。由全文可知,是开展关于“生命”的意义的讨论。

5.【答案】A

【解析】考查副词。很多这样的讨论都是走向了“毫无结果”。

6.【答案】C

【解析】考查动词短语辨析。教授要求学生用举手来回答问题,respond to 回答的意思,answer后面不需要用to,其它两个选项意义不相符。

7.【答案】B

【解析】考察动词词义辨析。A.配备;B.指导;C.侮辱;D.激怒。由句意可知只能选择B。

8.【答案】D

【解析】考查动词短语。每个人的手都举了起来。go up(上升,提高)符合语境。

9.【答案】B

【解析】考查动词。rise “升起”,为不及物动词;raise“举起”,为及物动词;arise “出现”;arouse “唤起”,raise 符合语境。

10.【答案】A

【解析】考查副词。仅仅隔了两代人,我们所有人都几乎不(hardly)知道我们的太祖父母是谁。

11.【答案】C

【解析】考查形容词词义辨析。根据句意可知意为“一张发霉的照片”。

12.【答案】D

【解析】考查名词。根据后文,如何光着脚走五英里应该是一个关于祖父母的一个故事。

13.【答案】A

【解析】考查副词。根据句意应选择really。

14.【答案】B

【解析】考查动词。根据句意“这样的事情会发生在你的身上吗?”happen to发生。

15.【答案】C

【解析】考查动词。根据后文,哲学老师让大家想象三代后,大家的子孙想起自己时会说些什么,因此需要大家向前展望,因此选择ahead。

16.【答案】D

【解析】考查形容词。gone做形容词使用,表示消失了,不见了,这里指三代过后,人已经不在了。

17.【答案】D

【解析】考查介词。根据句意,此处应表示“关于”。

18.【答案】A

【解析】考查动词。根据上文“Within three generations our ancestors are all but forgotten.”,此处应为被人们忘记。

19.【答案】B

【解析】考查名词。根据上下文,你的生活对后人来说是一个警醒还是一个榜样。or连接意义相反的两个词,此处应该选择warning,意思上与example相呼应。

20.【答案】D

【解析】考查名词。根据上下文,此处的意思是“选择的权利在你自己的手中”。

文章来源:教师招聘网

责任编辑:张欣

>>更多教师招聘通用相关信息/资料查看

2020教师招聘教育综合知识模拟题及解析61-702020教师招聘教育综合知识模拟题及解析702020教师招聘教育综合知识模拟题及解析692020教师招聘教育综合知识模拟题及解析682020教师招聘教育综合知识模拟题及解析672020教师招聘教育综合知识模拟题及解析66

精彩推荐

换一换

有报考疑惑?在线客服随时解惑

公告啥时候出?

报考问题解惑?报考条件?

报考岗位解惑   怎么备考?

冲刺资料领取?

立即咨询

备考资料预约

  • 省份
  • 市区
  • 考试类型
  • 姓名
  • 手机号
  • 验证码

互动交流

  • 华图教师APP题库直播

  • 微信公众号:htjiaoshi

在线客服×

白天:8:30-17:30 | 晚上:19:30-23:00